Our Advocates

For more information about an individual advocate, click on the name

This website contains information about the expertise and experience of each member of Axiom Advocates. The members of our clerking team will be pleased to assist you in identifying an advocate with the appropriate skills and experience to meet your needs.

 

Ruth Crawford QC (Treasurer)

Ruth Crawford QC (Treasurer)

Call: 1993 | Silk: 2008

Paul O’Brien QC

Paul O’Brien QC

Call: 2004 | Silk: 2020

Heriot Currie QC

Heriot Currie QC

Call: 1979 | Silk: 1992

Gerry Moynihan QC

Gerry Moynihan QC

Call: 1985 | Silk: 1997

Scott Manson

Scott Manson

Call: 2014

Chris Paterson

Chris Paterson

Call: 2010

James Mure QC

James Mure QC

Call: 1995 | Silk: 2009

David Massaro

David Massaro

Call: 2014

Miranda Hamilton

Miranda Hamilton

Call: 2007

The Rt. Hon. The Lord Keen of Elie QC

The Rt. Hon. The Lord Keen of Elie QC

Call: 1980 | Silk: 1993

Euan Duthie QC

Euan Duthie QC

Call: 2006 | Silk: 2019

David Johnston QC

David Johnston QC

Call: 1992 | Silk: 2005

Victoria Arnott

Victoria Arnott

Call: 2020

Jacqueline Fordyce

Jacqueline Fordyce

Call: 2016

Gavin Walker QC

Gavin Walker QC

Call: 2003 | Silk: 2017

Iain Ferguson QC

Iain Ferguson QC

Call: 1987 | Silk: 2000

Helen Watts

Helen Watts

Call: 2009

Alastair Duncan QC

Alastair Duncan QC

Call: 1999 | Silk: 2012

Elisabeth Roxburgh

Elisabeth Roxburgh

Call: 2013

John N M MacGregor QC

John N M MacGregor QC

Call: 2007 | Silk: 2020

The Rt. Hon. Lord Drummond Young

The Rt. Hon. Lord Drummond Young

Call: 1976 | Silk: 1998

Morag Ross QC

Morag Ross QC

Call: 2003 | Silk: 2016

Ross McClelland

Ross McClelland

Call: 2011

Christopher Wilson

Christopher Wilson

Call: 2005

David Thomson QC

David Thomson QC

Call: 2004 | Silk: 2017

Kirsty Tyre

Kirsty Tyre

Call: 2017

Murray Steel

Murray Steel

Call: 2019

Alasdair McKenzie

Alasdair McKenzie

Call: 2009

Neale Tosh

Neale Tosh

Call: 2020

Roisin Higgins QC

Roisin Higgins QC

Call: 2000 | Silk: 2015

Jonathan Lake QC

Jonathan Lake QC

Call: 1994 | Silk: 2008

Kenny McBrearty QC

Kenny McBrearty QC

Call: 2000 | Silk: 2013

Roddy Dunlop QC (Dean of Faculty)

Roddy Dunlop QC (Dean of Faculty)

Call: 1998 | Silk: 2010

Jonathan Barne QC

Jonathan Barne QC

Call: 2003 | Silk: 2017

Lesley Irvine

Lesley Irvine

Call: 2012

Jonathan Brown

Jonathan Brown

Call: 2000

Mark Lindsay QC

Mark Lindsay QC

Call: 1996 | Silk: 2011

Adam McKinlay

Adam McKinlay

Call: 2018

Dan Byrne

Dan Byrne

Call: 2010

Jonathan Broome

Jonathan Broome

Call: 2012

Ewen Campbell

Ewen Campbell

Call: 2013

Megan Dewart

Megan Dewart

Call: 2019

Almira Delibegović-Broome QC

Almira Delibegović-Broome QC

Call: 2003 | Silk: 2017

The Lord (Neil) Davidson of Glen Clova QC

The Lord (Neil) Davidson of Glen Clova QC

Call: 1979 | Silk: 1993

Martin Richardson QC

Martin Richardson QC

Call: 2004 | Silk: 2017

Garry Borland QC

Garry Borland QC

Call: 2000 | Silk: 2014

Julian Ghosh QC

Julian Ghosh QC

Call: 1999 | Silk: 2010

The Rt. Hon. Lord Hamilton (Arbitrator)

The Rt. Hon. Lord Hamilton (Arbitrator)

Call: 1968 | Silk: 1982

Susan Ower

Susan Ower

Call: 2009

David Welsh

David Welsh

Call: 2017